How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6578
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you be infected with multiple strains of hpv at once?

This answer was rated:

can you be infected with multiple strains of hpv at once?
Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.

Yes, it is possible but seldom seen.
Usually one can get infected with a strain and clear it up and then get another strain. Sometimes, infection with two different strains overlap each other as well depending upon the rate of clearance of infection, the immunity of the person infected and disease activity.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more questions or queries on the subject please reply back.
Best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is hpv wart removal painful?

Thanks for the reply.

Not very much, depends on your tolerance level for pain.
If it is to be done surgically then it is done under local anesthesia and the local anesthesia is injected in the area around the wart. An experienced surgeon will inject it with a small calibre needle like a 27 G needle in one area and once the area is completely anesthesized only then s/he will inject again, this time going through the numb area.
Once, numb the removal is pain free.
But yes, post removal pain does occur but is usually well controlled with oral pain killers.
If it is done by chemical cauterization, then it can be done under local anesthesia too.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more questions or queries on the subject please reply back.
Best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what is the likelihood my body will clear the infection even after I have had warts?

Thanks for the reply.

It depends on the strain of the virus and your immunity. Young healthy men under 30 yeasrs of age who have low risk HPV strains are very likely to clear the virus.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more questions or queries on the subject please reply back.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you