How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Treated for h pylori with hpac for 7 days, took away initial

This answer was rated:

Treated for h pylori with hpac for 7 days, took away initial symptoms, 3 days after completing treatment started suffer with rashes and hives which persist more than 6 weeks later. could this be the h pylori is not gone?

Hello and thank you for the question Chris.

It is extremely unlikely that this rash represent an ongoing H.pylori infection or indicates eradication failure of h pylori.

Infact a rash is not a usual symptom of h.pylori.

In your case the most likely possibility is of a drug induced rash (the antibiotics you took for h pylori eradication).

You should have your treatment reviewed by your doctor, preferably in consultation with a dermatologist and have further management plan chalked out.

May be you need high doses of steroids, and anti-histamines for a longer duration (2 weeks) until this settles down.

The dermatologist may also take a skin biopsy if there are any doubts in the diagnosis; and the biopsy report will clarify the situation to chalk out a more specific and targeted management plan.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello Chris.
I hope you are fine.
Is there anything else i can help you with?
I will be glad to assist.