How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello male, 50 years old, 62", 218lbs regular exercise moderate

This answer was rated:

male, 50 years old, 6'2", 218lbs
regular exercise
moderate drinker non smoker
allergies, mostly cats ragweed, if bad in past had asthma other than that healthy
last few days have soar nipples and just offset form nipple small lump now on both sides
last time this happened i was going through puberty age 12
recommendations? she I book a doctors appointment?

Hello and thank you for the question.


Do you have cough?

Throughing up phlegm?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no fever no cough had some congestion nasal last week

Thank you very much for the useful information Brian.

Right now you can take Motrin or Aleve for control of pain and discomfort.

This lump can be an inflammatory mass (such as an abscess), but if these are present bilaterally then most likely these represent painful enlargement of breasts (gynaecomastia).

There are many reasons for this including hormonal abnormalities, tumors in the body, drugs (like alcohol) and many others.

You can read more about it here;

Therefore its imperative to have an evaluation soon just to make sure there is nothing seriously wrong going on, which will help put your mind at ease as well.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions