How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have ferritin levels 600-700 I havent got iron overload

This answer was rated:

I have ferritin levels 600-700 I haven't got iron overload disease have had blood in seamen for 6 weeks but now cleared prostrate urine ok should I be concerned mark

Hello and thank you for the question.


What are your hemoglobin levels?

When did you have the ferritin test?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


not sure on haemoglobin ferritin tests 4weeks ago / 2 mths ago liver test down a little but had germ in liver when 19 heppetis

Thank you very much for the useful information Mark.

Well yes, no worries right now as these high levels reflect the chronic inflammation and infection you had (cured now); and the ferritin levels may take some time to get back to normal once the infection is clear and eradicated.

If the doctors have ruled out iron over load, and your hemoglobin levels are normal, there is nothing significant to worry about; just get the levels repeated after 10-14 days (thats what i would have done), and by that time the levels should have gone down significantly or might fall with in normal range.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions