How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a postmenopausal woman (age 56) in good health. I started

This answer was rated:

I am a postmenopausal woman (age 56) in good health. I started a vigorous exercise program 6 months ago. Recent blood tests indicate serum creatinine has risen from .78 to .81, eGFR down from 86 to 81. What I'm really concerned about is a rise in serum phosphorus from 4.7 to 5.2. Are these levels indicative of kidney disease? Many thanks in advance! Anne
Hello from JA

I am Dr. Thomas, double board certified doctor, and I will help you with this and any follow up questions.

In fact your function is great.
You are in the normal range.
Variations within the normal range are ...normal, and not of concern.

A creatinine of over 1.1 is of concern.

If you had diabetes, I would check a microalbumin for early kidney disease. Other than that, no concern at all.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Dr. Thomas, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions