How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr, Can tenoretic 100 be combined with losartan 50 in the treatment

This answer was rated:

Dr, Can tenoretic 100 be combined with losartan 50 in the treatment of hypertension?

Hello and thank you for the question Simon.

Yes; both the drugs can be taken together as no major interaction exist between these drugs.

However, as per standard guidelines, any new drug should only be started under supervision of your doctor with his approval.

There are clinical studies available to show that the combination of atenolol (tenoretic) and losartan works better for blood pressure control than either of these agents when used alone.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions