How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5984
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a colonoscopy on Friday. I am concerned with taking

This answer was rated:

I have a colonoscopy on Friday. I am concerned with taking the versed. Can I just have the pain Med's and stay alert during the procedure?
Hi there.
Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I am Dr.Abid a Medical Internist and will help you out.
Versed contains Midazolam which is short acting drug and help you out during procedure to keep you calm so it will be wise decission to take this medication before procedure.
Regards XXXXX XXXXX luck.
Positive feedback will be appreciated.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have heard and read that there as much as 10% of the people who use this drug have adverse reactions. I have informed myself enough to know that I do not want this drug. Can I have the procedure without this drug?

Yes you can have this procedure without this drug but will be little bit discomfortable.
Regards.
Dr. Abid and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you