How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was treated for sinusitis last Thursday with Singulair &

This answer was rated:

I was treated for sinusitis last Thursday with Singulair & Azithromycin. Today is Monday, I have one more day of the antibiotic... still have the cough, discharge is still thick and yellow, still not feeling 100%. Will I be contagious tomorrow since the cough is not gone, and will I be extending my recuperation time if I get out before the cough is gone? Thank you.
Hello from JA
Thanks for requesting me.
You probably were not contagious particularly even by the time you were treated.
After a week of treatment not at all.

It might take 14 days before you feel right.;
If not you need follow up exam and testing.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Dr. Thomas, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you