How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
19155615
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had swollen lymph nodes in my stomach for at least 5

This answer was rated:

I have had swollen lymph nodes in my stomach for at least 5 weeks previously having had the same in my neck for 3 months although they have nearly recovered now. Fatigue is a big factor, anything to strenuous leaves me feeling exhausted for the next hour or so. I've had two doctors opinions, both agree on swollen lymph nodes but one says I have an enlarged spleen, the other a slightly enlarged liver. Tests for glandular fever have come back negative twice now, I'm being told its a viral infection and time will cure it. Is this the correct course of action to take?

911DOC :

Did you have this illness begin with a sore throat and flu-like illness?

911DOC :

Has your blood work come back normal or are there some abnormalities?

911DOC :

Sometimes the test for glandular fever (mononucleosis) is negative intitially then goes positive

911DOC :

If that IS your diagnosis your story is quite typical for this viral illness

911DOC :

And time is the only thing that will get you well

911DOC :

And it often takes many weeks to recover

911DOC :

So I think what your doctors have said so far is correct, however, it bothers me that they have not had a positive test for glandular fever.

911DOC :

It would be nice to know that this is THE diagnosis

911DOC :

So I think that question should be asked.... ie, 'can we say for sure that this is glandular fever, and, if not, what else do we need to be thinking of?'

911DOC :

I am standing by if you have questions about my answer

911DOC :

but will switch to the Q and A format for ease of use

911DOC :

if this has been a satisfactory answer positive feedback is appreciated

911DOC :

if you have more questions please ask them in the reply box below and I will get back with you asap

911DOC :

best

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Blood work has come back satisfactory although consistent with having had a viral infection. I did have a sore throat weeks ago and the fatigue has been there for months although not at the level it is now. Is it worth another test for glandular fever as I believe it is an antibody search or what other tests in your opinion may be worthwhile? Also have muscle twitching in my calfs, this is only recent and possibly unrelated to the other symptoms.

I think it's time to get the antibody test done to clinch the diagnosis. As to the calf twitching it's hard to say what this might be but it is likely related to your illness. Various complications of dehydration that involve electrolytes like calcium and potassium can cause muscle twitching. This is almost always a benign symptom. The other lab test that your doctors will want to follow is your CBC (blood count) to make sure that your lymphocytes and other white blood cells are in the range we would expect from glandular fever.

 

To make sure you are well hydrated is relatively simple... just drink enough water so that your urine is a light yellow color... not clear and not dark yellow or orange.

 

Best

 

911DOC and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you