How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13481
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have been exposed to HIV and other STDs within

Resolved Question:

I think I may have been exposed to HIV and other STDs within the last 36-48 hours. Is there something I can do prophylacticly to reduce risk of infection ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
The current recommendation for PEP for HIV depends upon the type of exposure.
What sexual encounter occurred?
Why do you think that you were exposed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Unprotected oral sex with female who bit the head of penis. Later in the evening, unprotected oral and vaginal sex with another female, both of whom it was later revealed were HIV positive. There is currently a 2-3 cm laceration on the head of penis, likely sustained from the first encounter
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

Yes, PEP would be recommended for this level of exposure. Any unprotected penile-vaginal sex with a person that is known to be HIV positive would be an indication for PEP. The fact that there was also some biting and an open laceration from the first encounter would increase the risk, but PEP would be recommended even if there were no laceration.

The current recommendation for PEP is that it should be initiated within 72 hours of the exposure, so if it has been approaching 48 hours since the encounter, it is important that you get started on PEP later today. The system doesn't tell me what time it is where you are, but it does state that the country is US, so this would be in the middle of the night at present, so it would be appropriate to be seen and started on PEP once the offices open later today. If you are in a different time, then the key is to be started before 72 hours,

It is not as clear that prophylaxis for other STDs is beneficial, unless the person is known to also have one of the other STDs. If they are also known to have gonorrhea, chlamydia, or trichomonas, it would be appropriate to be treated for these germs. However, since each of these germs can be cured, that person should have been treated if any of them had been detected, so the only real concern would be if the diagnosis had been recent so that there had not been sufficient time for the treatment to be effective.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13481
Dr. D. Love and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions