How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52014
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am just popping in to have my concerns confirmed.

This answer was rated:

Hello, I am just popping in to have my concerns confirmed.
I was at a restaurant today and ate spaghetti cabonara + créme brulée and my stomach has felt full for the last 10 hours ever since, with some bowl movements and sickness. I am suspecting lactose intolerance, though the lasting effect of so many hours is worrying me. I wanted to ask: Is this normal?

Thanks for this question

Are you lactose intolerant?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was never tested. The funny thing is, I travel around a lot and whenever I am in Iceland/Denmark, I seem to react strongly to some food. I am suspecting it is dairy (bloated stomach, bowel movements and more often than not diarrhea). This never happens in Germany, though.

Thank you Lucca.

I think you are probably correct.

The lactose doesn't get digested properly and also produces a lot of gas.

this is probably why you feel bloated and full.

This is normal.

Nothing to worry about unless you get a fever, persistent vomiting, chills, or bloody diarrhea.

Then see a doctor.

I hope this helps. If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay, one more question: this feeling of sickness etc. is normal to last over 10hours then?

Yes, but that might indicate food poisoning too
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you