How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10893
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Over the holiday long weekend I was drinking quite heavily

This answer was rated:

Over the holiday long weekend I was drinking quite heavily for about 4 days straight enjoying the time off (too much it seems), I sprained my leg pretty good on a seadoing accident. Two days later I went to the emergency and found out I got a sprain, they also did blood tests and sent them to my doctor, I had slightly elevated liver enzymes.

I am taking a break from drinking and work on healing my sprain. I didn't want to take any painkillers until I heard back from my doc, as I heard they can be hard on the liver... However my doctor said it was okay if I took some advil or tylenol for the pain. But she didn't say which one or the dosage?

Any suggestions on a painkiller/dosage?

Any suggestions on lowering liver enzymes?

Thanks

Dr. Rick, MD :


Dr. Rick, MD :

You can take either one of those medications, but since they are both metabolized in the liver there is a small chance they could cause trouble....but this is a small chance.

Dr. Rick, MD :

To be 110% safe, take two extra strength aspirin every up to 4x/day.

Customer:

Is ibuprofen the same as aspirin? and this over tylenol? (thanks)

Dr. Rick, MD :

Your liver should heal, and your liver enzymes return to normal as long as you keep away from the sauce for a while. No specific actions are needed on your part other than eating a healthy diet, exercising (hard to do with a bum leg, I know) and take it easy.

Dr. Rick, MD :

Ibuprofen is not the same as aspirin, and yes, to be extra, extra safe, I would use aspirin (and ice packs on your leg) over tylenol.

Dr. Rick, MD :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Yes it does. I will buy some aspirin.

Dr. Rick, MD :

Ok. I hope your leg feels better soon. Have a good weeken

Dr. Rick, MD :

weekend...

Dr. Rick, MD :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer:

and take a break from the sauce. thanks for your help.

Dr. Rick, MD :

exactly :)

Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you