How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question

Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6808
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My husband is 28 years old. He was diagnosed with low

Resolved Question:

Hello. My husband is 28 years old. He was diagnosed with low testerone 2 years ago. Since that time he has tried the gels, having the shots at home and at the doctors office. He is prescribed 200mg every 2 weeks. When he first started to recieve it, it made a little improvement but he now constantly feels horrible. Last checked his testosterone level was 190. This upsets me so much because his quality of life is so poor. He has no energy whatsoever and his libido is not there anymore. Any suggestions will be very much appreciated. Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Anthony Bray, MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray, MD : The testosterone level may drift back down after treatment is started because the testosterone itself sends a feedback signal to the pituitary gland which in turn may turn DOWN a man's natural testosterone production.
Anthony Bray, MD : The lower pituitary function may also cause low sperm count as a side effect.... With family planning if fertility is an issue of concern this may be further addressed by endocrinologist ( for one specialist....)
Anthony Bray, MD : Despite his therapy his current levels are still low as for make less than 50...normal range is 290 to 1300 mg/mL ...
Anthony Bray, MD : So both his symptoms and his lab results would suggest need for higher dose of testosterone such as perhaps increase to 250 to 300 mg every two weeks based on his current response....
Anthony Bray, MD : another potential help us sometimes to take the supplement DHEA at 50 to 100 mg/ day ... This supplement is over the counter and in general would be partially converted to testosterone in the body and would typically serve to raise testosterone levels....
Anthony Bray, MD : the supplement DHEA over the counter is a much cheaper option which may help... This option I would not expect to be as potent as the testosterone itself...
Anthony Bray, MD : keep in mind that the downward drift of the testosterone level over time with supplemental treatment is a common frustrating aspect of this treatment.... It is that the level may have looked much better shortly after treatment was started but drifts down with time because the pituitary gland has slacked off in stimulating further testosterone production....
Anthony Bray, MD : I would think that of the different forms if he is provided with the shots to be taken at home then this probably cheaper than the topical forms....
Anthony Bray, MD : I hope that this information helps! Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you!
Anthony Bray, MD : If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank you and best regards,
Anthony Bray, MD : Anthony Bray MD
Customer:

Hello Dr. Bray. I apologize for the delay is answering you back. But I appreciate your giving me some help and I will absolutely try the things you suggested. I will write you again soon. Thanks!!

Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6808
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Anthony Bray, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again!

Thank you for your positive feedback! I hope that the situation shows improvement in the coming weeks! Let me know if you have further questions! I will be happy to get back with you!


Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6808
Experience: 14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Anthony Bray, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello!

This is Dr. Bray from Justanswer.com... We spoke a couple of days ago with regard to treatment if low testosterone. Thank you for your accept and positive feedback! That is very much appreciated! Let me know if you should have any further questions or need for discussion with this or other medical issues. I will be happy to get back with you! You may respond via this link or ask me a question via my profile page at justanswer.com.... That is http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-anthonybraymd/

I hope that the issues that we discussed are successfully resolved. Take Care--

Anthony Bray MD

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.