How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42298
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I having epilepsy since I was 5 and have been taking Carbemezapine

This answer was rated:

I having epilepsy since I was 5 and have been taking Carbemezapine for 20 years and recently switch from Topomax to Vimpat. I have over many years struggled with UTI's, Bacterial vaginosis (vitamin D), GERD (nexium) and IBS. Recently was put on Gabapentin to help with migraines, restless leg and neck pain and then told to go off it ( because I was on too many meds) which I developed Neuropathy down my left leg and my hands. I was then put on Lyrica. I have neck pain in the left side of my neck and shoulder. I also have swollen glands which tend to sometimes get swollen and hurt that are in my neck and behing my ear on the left side. With all of this I cant eat, get light headed and I am very fatigued. I also suffer from migrains and allergies. All my tests for enzymes come back normal for any liver damage. I wanted to know if seeing this there is any connection between all of these things? Anything I can do to improve my quality of life. All of them are treated with different specialist and individually. What about as a whole?
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

wow, sounds like you have been through so much.

epilepsy, neuropathy.

I am glad your liver enzymes are normal.

16-20% of patients who have epilepsy can eventually develop neuroopathy.

see here

most likely your neuropathy is related to your epilepsy.

does the lyrica help with the neuropathy?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was really hoping for an answer that could link more of them together and have more of a solution.

I wish there was more of a solution to link many of your issues together as well.

but your situation sounds very complex.

and there is a relationship between epilepsy and your neuropathy.

however, both will need to to continue to be treated

just treating the epilepsy will not get rid of the neuropathy.

if you have neuropathy, this can cause your stomach and your bowels to not work properly as well if nerves going to the stomach and bowels are damaged from neuropathy.

does this make sense?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I just want to feel normal again. All of them are going to get me fired from my job and limit any is quality of life. There is not a day that goes by that my day is not effected by something. Feeling beaten down!
I am sorry you are feeling so beaten down.

it must be hard to keep taking so many medications and have so many health problems.

I wish you didn't have to take so many medications.

if you are able to control your gerds with diet control, you might be able to stop the nexium or carafate.

have you talked to your doctor about all of the medications you are taking and if you can cut down on any of them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Tried going off both this week. Abdominal pain started again going around left side to my back and extreme nausea. Tried going off lyrica too and neuropathy started in my hands. Back to all of them now!
have you had testing to check for H Pylori infection? this can worsen stomach acid and gerds.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't think so?
you should talk to your doctor about testing for H Pylori bacterial infection in your stomach.

this test can be done by stool antigen testing or blood antibody testing or bacterial cultures from your stomach fluids obtained by upper endoscopy.

if your are postiive for H Pylori, it can be treated with 2 antibiotics and a proton pump inhibitor to help clear the infection and help decrease stomach acid production. this might help get you eventually off of acid blockers
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just had and upper GI and several things sent to biopsy. No results yet. The valve over stomach doesn't close properly.
I see

Ask your doctors if they tested for h pylori

The biopsies should give more information

Let me know what the biopsy shows

And if you have other questions
Dr. David and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you