How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28915
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands doctors office called and told him his lipase

This answer was rated:

My husband's doctor's office called and told him his lipase was elevated at 125; other results normal. They want to schedule him for a CT of the abdomen w/wo contrast. He has a history of pancreatitis ten years ago. No other symptoms now apart from occasional right flank pain. Naturally, I am concerned about the possibility of pancreatic cancer. Feedback would be appreciated.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Elevated lipase is more commonly suggestive of acute on chronic pancreatitis.

Mysticdoc :

Pancreatic cancer is not possible to diagnose by the blood test alone.

Mysticdoc :

However, there are tumor markers like CA 19-9

Mysticdoc :

THis can be checked.

Mysticdoc :

Also epigastric pain and weight loss usually present.

Mysticdoc :

CT scan with contrast is the appropriate test.

Customer:

Given the fact that he has no other symptoms and a CT scan one year ago was normal, would pancreatic cancer be unlikely? Two friends of ours were diagnosed with it and passed away; this is why I am concerned.

Mysticdoc :

Understand your concern.

Mysticdoc :

That is indeed unlikely.

Customer:

Okay. Thank you very much.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

all the best

Mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you