How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My PSA count is now 12.8. I am 68 years old and in good health

This answer was rated:

My PSA count is now 12.8. I am 68 years old and in good health with no discomfort. Should I have a biopsy done or can the ultrasound cancer screening be an option?

At PSA 12.8, its now necessary to get a biopsy.

The Ultrasound screening would not be enough.

Prostate cancer can be treated very successfully, but it is important to detect this at the earliest.

Hence go for the biopsy - that way you will be sure either way. The ultrasound screening is not definitive, and will leave you with doubt.

Discuss this with your doctors.



Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Bonus is always welcome - Thank you!

Dr.P.Jyoti, MD.
Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions