How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52046
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 20 year old son at college is experiencing severe cramping

This answer was rated:

My 20 year old son at college is experiencing severe cramping in his stomach. The cramping is not constant. He can eat and drink fine. He has eliminated wheat products for the past week. He has regular bowel movements.


Does he take any over the counter pain killers like advil, motrin or aleve?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He stopped last week. He took Aleve every once in a while.

Thanks Lisa.

I think that is the main problem

the aleve was likely causing gastritis or an ulcer.

This will take a while to heal though.

If it doesn't improve, he will need an endoscopy into the stomach to check for problems.

A bacteria like H pylori can cause this too and is made worse by ulcers.

He should be seeing an internist to treat this.

I hope this helps. If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If it is an ulcer, what would the treatment involve?


He is taking just the over the counter prevacid. Will he need a stronger one.

If its an ulcer, he needs to stop the offending agent first (which he has)

prevacid will help. but he might need a stronger dose or twice a day

Also, if H pylori is causing it, then he will need treatment for this which consists of antibiotics.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. You have been a great help!


God Bless you!

you're welcome :)

I wish your son the very best

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
Dr. Phil, MD and 9 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page
