How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10778
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a fungal infection on my big toe and have been prescribed

This answer was rated:

I have a fungal infection on my big toe and have been prescribed methylprednisolone and have just taken 3 out of 7 day 4 mg tablets (21 ea), and also take high blood pressure medicine (Micardis). It was given for sinus infection?

What is your question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Should I kept taking all this medicine when it says on drug info sheet that you shouldn't take methylprednisolone with a fungal infection or high blood pressure, also this montelukast sure has a bunch of side affects that sound downright terrible?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I replied, and you haven't answered any questions !!
Rebecca,

I am not a computer. After a 11 hour day in the clinic I had to take a moment to eat dinner with my family...but I am eating the brownies my Granddaughter made here at the computer while I type.....

Many times doctors will prescribe medication together to get a specific effect. Even though the package insert or Dr. Google may say that you shouldn't do this, the things you read from these sources are in many cases only general recommendations.

As long as your doctor knows you are on these medications together and is watching you closely, everything should be OK.

In my practice, for example, I inject a drug directly into patients eyeballs and, right in the drug information, it says it is for cancer treatment only.....

This is how progress is made in modern medicine -- drugs being used where they work rather then only where the drug company or government says to use them. :)

So. What is the take home message? Do not worry. Just continue to follow up as scheduled with your doctor and take the medication as she instructs.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you