How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8421
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I experience sharp upper right abdominal paid & in back when

This answer was rated:

I experience sharp upper right abdominal paid & in back when eating & after eating. I have taken acid reflux medication, but it still occurs. Also, have hunger feeling.

Dr. Hasan :

HI, Thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX and I am here to help you today. I will be happy to help you with your follow-up questions also. I need few details.

Dr. Hasan :

Since how long this has been going on?

Dr. Hasan :

Which acid reflux medication you are on and for how long?

Dr. Hasan :

Do you feel this more after fatty meal?

Customer:

I have had this condition for several months. I was taking omneprazole every day which helped any esophageal pain which I also had. Don't notice any difference after fatty meal. Two years ago I had h pylori infection for which I took antibiotics. That was checked out again & was cured.l

Dr. Hasan :

Have they evaluated your gall bladder?

Customer:

I had abdominal ultrasound to check gall bladder.

Dr. Hasan :

Is there any pain on pressing at that site?

Customer:

Yes.

Dr. Hasan :

Any nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, acid taste in mouth, stool colour changes etc?

Customer:

Sometimes slight nausea. Nausea also sometimes when I am hungry.

Dr. Hasan :

Which specialist have you seen so far?

Dr. Hasan :

Upper GI endoscopy done?

Dr. Hasan :

Sorry for all these questions but i need to give you best advise.

Dr. Hasan :

I just need the info i have asked above and then i will give my opinion.

Customer:

Have been to gastroenterologist. Had an endoscopy two years ago. My primary doctor ordered abdominal ultrasound. She is on vacation now so I do not have any response from her.

Dr. Hasan :

Thank you so much for your patience.

Dr. Hasan :

I am sorry to hear about your problem. There can be few causes for your problem. Yes this can be acid reflux or can be pain related to gall bladder. Sometime conditions like biliary colic can occur without gall stones.

Dr. Hasan :

This is called acalculous biliary colic.

Dr. Hasan :

You need further investigations.

Dr. Hasan :

after seeing your gastro doc again.

Dr. Hasan :

Like HIDA scan, CT scan and may be endoscopy again (only if gastro doc feel like).

Customer:

Thank you. What is HIDA scan please?

Dr. Hasan :

In case it is acid reflux, your doctor can add tab domperidone which is a pro kinetic drug and reduces the time for which food stays in the stomach and resultantly reduces acid reflux.

Dr. Hasan :

HIDA scan is a scan in which function of the gall bladder is assessed.

Dr. Hasan :

It is checked that how efficiently it is releasing the bile.

Dr. Hasan :

It's improper functioning can cause such pain.

Customer:

Thanks so much for your time and expert opinion.

Dr. Hasan :

You are most welcome. I wish you good luck that you get well soon, please ask if you have any question because our discussion always remains open so you can always ask more till you are satisfied, You can click the smiley to rate the answer. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.

Dr. Hasan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you