How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Dr. Thomas, This is Theomese. Thank you again for all

This answer was rated:

Hello Dr. Thomas,
This is Theomese. Thank you again for all of your help. I have taken your advice and gone to a PM&R doctor from the list that you had provided for me. This PM&R doctor found that I have a pinched nerve in my neck just like how you had said. Your diagnosis of my condition was correct :) I am currently taking therapy there. The doctor also told me that I have a slight curve near the center of my spine. Also my MRI came back saying that I have extra fluid in my brain due to a narrowing of the vessel in my brain. As a part of my therapy the PM&R doctor gives me traction for my neck and also gave me a Tens Unit for home use. I am concerned about the tens unit because it says it is for chronic pain. I did not go to the doctor for chronic pain. I went to her to alleviate the pressure on the pinched nerve in my spine and to stop the twitching in my face. I was wondering would it be safe for me to also go to a chiropractor to help straighten out my spine?
Thank you
Theomese
Hello from JA
The TENS unit can be used temporarily.
It is a good non drug way of treating pain and goes well with your other therapy.


Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can you address my question concerning the chiropractor?

Do not use a chiropractor unless approved by the PM&R doctor.
Some chiropractors can make this type of neck problem worse.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I also would like to know what can my mother do concerning her hip and knee. Because she is a polio survivor. The polio is slanting from the left hand to the right leg. She would like to know what doctor she can go to fix her knee and hip in terms of surgery? She would also like to know if she can transfer the fat from one leg to the other leg to balance out her body.

She can not transfer the fat.
She should first see the same doctor you are seeing.
This would figure out if she needs surgery or just the correct therapy.
If she needed surgery the PM&R doctor would have a good referral.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My mother and I thank you again for all your help. We will follow your advice.


Theo

You are welcome anytime theo
Any questions.
dt

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Dr. Thomas, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
thanks

Related Medical Questions