How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about an Iron Study my doc had me do...due

This answer was rated:

I have a question about an Iron Study my doc had me do...due to I guess the fact that my hemoglobin was a bit low (10.8) when my CBC was ran about a month ago...The nurse at the office who tried to read my results to me over the phone..did somewhat of a not so good job...But she said most of my levels looked ok...just ok she said...but then she said "Your actual Iron is low though..really low"...said my number was at 22...She said the normal range was 50 too 170....Can anyone tell me what this may mean?
Hello
It can mean you have low iron but not anemia because your iron stores are OK
You still would need to add iron containing foods.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Why do u think that one number is XXXXX low? Or maybe I should say..how is that one number so low and everything else be ok ?

In a case like this...lack, of dietary intake is most common.


Other possibilities
Hidden blood in stool...should be checked.
Menstruation.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok..thank you so much :)

You are welcome anytime
Any questions
My objective is to provide you will excellent service for any question.
Find me by request for new questions any time.

dt

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Dr. Thomas, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Thomas..another question about this Iron thing if you have a moment ?

shoot
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They gave me a copy of the actual values listed on the Iron Study and also told me that I needed to pick up a script for an Iron Supplement they called in for me and get started on it....I am going to list the values here and was hoping you could explain to me what the numbers are and also was wondering..at the levels I have..am I anemic enough for it to be causing the level of fatigue I am dealing with ?


 




























ComponentStandard RangeYour Value
Iron50 - 170 MCG/DL22
Iron Bind Cap Unsat110 - 370 MCG/DL368
Iron Bind Cap Total228 - 428 MCG/DL390
% Saturation7 - 70 %6
OK
Consistent with mild iron deficiency
There is no hemoglobin here so I can not tell if you are actually anemic, but if so, this would most likely account for fatigue.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As far as I know..the last time my hemoglobin was checked at the ER last month, they told me that it was 10.8 ?

Yes that is low
So, yes, fatigue.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK...I am scheduled for a Leep procedure in less then 2 weeks...Is this going to make me feel worse then i'm already feeling....I know its not your specialty but I am currently having period and feel incredibly weak and and fatigued and almost sick ....Some months are this bad and some are not..so I am a bit worried what this surgery is going to make me feel like with this whole anemia thing.

No
There is no significant blood loss with a leep

Dr. Thomas, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok..thank you so much for your time and clarification of all this...I do appreciate...


 


Take care


 


LeAnne :)

Related Medical Questions