How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This may sound weird. I was recently taking my friends garbage

This answer was rated:

This may sound weird. I was recently taking my friends garbage out, and as I was swinging it into the dumpster, it came around and hit me directly on the temple. I was a little shocked, that it actually hurt. It has been three days and I have still been experiencing pain. Should I be concerned? Logically, I think not, but the anxious side of me is worried that I may have done some damage. I did not black out, no vomiting, no double vision. It just still hurts for whatever reason.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Sorry to hear about the accident.

Mysticdoc :

Do you have any blurry vision?

Customer:

No, not that I can recall.

Mysticdoc :

ok.

Mysticdoc :

any swelling?

Customer:

It feels like a small a bump.

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

this is just the scalp swelling.

Mysticdoc :

you did not hurt your brain.

Mysticdoc :

So no need for concern.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you. That is what I have been telling myself, but I feel more reassured now.

Mysticdoc :

Do not worry.

Mysticdoc :

In case of any brain trauma, you will have other neurological signs.

Mysticdoc :

The pain also worsens over time.

Mysticdoc :

You have none of these signs.

Mysticdoc :

So this is just contusion --nothing serious.

Customer:

Thanks. I think it is probably my anxiety more than anything.

Mysticdoc :

yes that is correct

Mysticdoc :

this is expected.

Mysticdoc :

But logically, this is not concerning.

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions