How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was discharged from the hospital 10 days ago with Colitis

This answer was rated:

I was discharged from the hospital 10 days ago with Colitis and now my mouth hurts like my tongue is burned. Today it has spread to the corners of my mouth hurt like they have sores but don't. My appetite is awful and I am not eating like normal.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Fungal infection or oral thrush is a distinct possibility.

Mysticdoc :

Recent infection like colitis can cause oral thrush.

Mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be cold sores --pain can appear before the sores.

Mysticdoc :

Vitamin B2 and zinc deficiency can cause these symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

Nystatin swish and swallow will help with the oral thrush.

Mysticdoc :

Cold sores will respond to valacyclovir oral tablets.

Mysticdoc :

Vitamin B2 200 mg daily, zinc 30 mg daily will be helpful as well.

Customer:

What is strange is I had my husband pick me up some monistat yesterday because I felt I might have a yeast infection also and now my tongue has gotten worse

Mysticdoc :

yes that is the likely cause.

Mysticdoc :

This is common side effect of antibiotic use.

Customer:

I have been on antibiotics though so wouldn't that get rid of a fungus

Mysticdoc :

no

Mysticdoc :

antibiotic only works on bacteria.

Customer:

So should I go see my family doc?

Mysticdoc :

And they make you ore prone for fungal infection ironically.

Mysticdoc :

yes you should.

Customer:

Ok thanks

Mysticdoc :

The treatment is simple but requires prescription.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you