How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10892
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About two weeks ago i had a stomach pain that really started

This answer was rated:

About two weeks ago i had a stomach pain that really started hurting bad between my ribs in the soft area of my upper abdomen, i went to the ER and they did blood work and an EKG and said it all looked good. I do not have my appendix or gallbladder. Lately I have been having sharp or aching pains in my chest that usually only last seconds. This has been going on for about 4 or 5 days. the pains move all over in my chest, I could have one on the left side for a few seconds and then I notice I will have one on my right side that will last a few seconds. They come and go and I usually can pinpoint where the pain is. What is this and what should I do?

Dr. Rick, MD :


Dr. Rick, MD :

Since you have had your gallbladder and appendix out you really need a good workup to figure out what is going on, especially since the visit to the ER didn't find anything and you are still having pain.

Dr. Rick, MD :

What could be causing this? You might have a retained gallstone in your common bile duct with secondary pancreatitis, GI infection, stomach ulcer, liver problems or even issues with your kidneys.

Dr. Rick, MD :

The only way for you to get to the bottom of what is going in is to have a complete examination your your internal medicine MD.

Dr. Rick, MD :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick, MD :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick, MD says:
6:53 PM
6:53 PM
Since you have had your gallbladder and appendix out you really need a good workup to figure out what is going on, especially since the visit to the ER didn't find anything and you are still having pain.
6:55 PM
What could be causing this? You might have a retained gallstone in your common bile duct with secondary pancreatitis, GI infection, stomach ulcer, liver problems or even issues with your kidneys.
6:55 PM
The only way for you to get to the bottom of what is going in is to have a complete examination your internal medicine MD.
6:55 PM
Does this make sense to you?
6:56 PM

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Do you think it could be heart related? I had an egd in march and have acid reflux and small hiatus hernia.

Jason,

Yes, it is possible that it could be related to your heart. One thing in your favor saying that it is NOT your heart is the workup you got in the ER a few weeks ago.

But, remember. The ER only goes as far as to rule out immediate issues, ruling out a heart attack in progress, etc. This is not the same, nor as good as, a complete evaluation by your internal medicine doctor for this ongoing pain you are experiencing.

This pain is your body's way of letting you know that something is out of kilter. I think you should have a good checkup to be on the safe side.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you