How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42289
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has just had a colonscopy and everything was fine.

This answer was rated:

My husband has just had a colonscopy and everything was fine. However, he has a bowel movement about 4 times a morning, the first time he usually goes regular, after that his movement is very thin and flat. He is worried about that because he heard if your movement is thin and flat it is a sign of cancer.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

just after a colonoscopy, his bowels are most likely taking time to get back to normal. so it can be normal to have thin and flat and loose stools since he just cleared out his colon for the colonoscopy. and the colonosocpy would have seen any signs of colon cancer. so colon cancer would not be causing his stool changes.

sometimes if you get a temporary viral infection of the bowels or some mild food poisoning, you can have thin or flat or loose stools for a few days.

if this happens, soemtimes it helps to eat more fiber in your diet or to eat more constipating foods like rice, cheese, potatoes which can help slow down the bowels and help cause more formed stools.

also sometimes adding more yogurt into his diet and probiotics daily or multiple times a day can help put good bacteria into his bowels and this will help his regularity as well.

does he eat yogurt daily?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No this has been going on for two years almost, a regular bowel movement and then a flatter ribbon type stool, not loose or diarrhea, just a change in shape of the stool itself. Is this cause for worry. It was not as a result of the colonscopy, it is just a somewhat normal pattern. Is it something to worry about or have checked further?

no, I don't think this something to worry about if it has been like this for 2 years.

if he has a regular bowel movement first and then some softer stool that can be completely normal.

again, increasing the fiber in his diet or yogurt in his diet can help.

he should still see his doctor early and get his stools checked for blood yearly with a stool occult blood test

but his symptoms are not a sign of colon cancer if this pattern has been going on for a long time and he has a normal bowel movement initially each time.
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions