How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

47 yr old female ct of abd and pelvis done 2 days ago. revealed

This answer was rated:

47 yr old female ct of abd and pelvis done 2 days ago. revealed 2 too small to classify lesions in liver, likely representing tiny cysts. compared with additional ct scan 3 yrs ago when cysts was not present..is this serious? common? do cysts just pop up within 3 yrs?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Yes liver cysts are common and harmless in most cases.

Mysticdoc :

Tiny cysts are not concerning.

Mysticdoc :

They can grow within 3 yrs.

Mysticdoc :

These cysts are likely blood filled cysts or hemangiomas.

Mysticdoc :

No further work up is necessary.

Mysticdoc :

The cysts can be followed with liver ultrasound after a yr.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

What causes them? and the radiologist didnt recommend follow up..but you think I should?

Mysticdoc :

do you take any medication?

Customer:

and if there too small to classify...how can they say likely cysts? this whole deal has made me very anxious. I only take ambien

Customer:

and im a nurse...but this is out of my area...ugh

Customer:

gallbladder removal in 06

Mysticdoc :

ok

Customer:

thats me in a nutshell lol

Mysticdoc :

cysts are more commonly seen in women.

Mysticdoc :

they develop presumably due to the hormone influences estrogen mainly.

Mysticdoc :

They are harmless and rarely cause any symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

most of the time they contain clear fluid but sometimes may contain blood.

Customer:

hmmm, i am going thru the change...havent had a period in 7 mo

Mysticdoc :

These are incidental findings and often do not have any clinical significance.

Mysticdoc :

They are too small to cause any symptoms but can be seen in Ct scan due to the high sensitivity of the test.

Customer:

yea, i found that on google...just was hoping for a little more insight..as to why.

Mysticdoc :

the reason 'why' is not definite.

Customer:

is there a way to keep them from growing?

Customer:

or to get rid of them?

Mysticdoc :

clinically we only worry if the cysts are big or painful or connected to the bile duct.

Mysticdoc :

in these cases there is risk of rupture.

Mysticdoc :

Otherwise in most cases 99% cases, there is no significance.

Mysticdoc :

you cannot get rid of them

Mysticdoc :

there is no medical treatment.

Mysticdoc :

surgical treatment is too risky for small cysts.

Mysticdoc :

so just observation.

Mysticdoc :

I recommended ultrasound for reassurance.

Mysticdoc :

Many patients are understandably worried.

Mysticdoc :

Stable utlrasound is reassuring every yr.

Customer:

ok..lfts were great...and so was cbc...just hate i have to wait a whole year for piece of mind..thanks for answering.

Mysticdoc :

these normal results suggest the benign nature.

Mysticdoc :

Yes, I understand.

Mysticdoc :

But, that is the current recommendation given the rare chances of any complications.

Customer:

thanks again...youve been very nice.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you