How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i take flexeril if im currently taking paxil?

This answer was rated:

Can i take flexeril if im currently taking paxil?

Hello and thank you for the question.

Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace an exam by an in-person.

I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Specialist and i will do my best to help you today.

You need to answer a few questions first which will help me assist you in a better way.

Why do you want to take it with paxil?

And for how long have you been taking paxil?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ive been taking paxil for about seven years now. The flexeril is supposed to help with back pain. Ive read things about not mixing the two, however, and want to make extra sure.

Thank you very much for the useful information Lee.

Ideally both these drugs should not be taken together as there exist a major contra-indication to their combined use.

This can lead to serotonin syndrome and here you can read more about it;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/serotonin-syndrome/DS00860/DSECTION=causes

The combination may also make you feel more drowsy and you might not be able to drive, handle machinery or make judgment.

Please note that Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine) is a muscle relaxant; so this will help only if the pain you have is due to muscle spasms. For all other kinds of pain, tylenol/motrin/advil will work better and appropriately.

If at all your doctor decides to give you this drug with paxil, it need to be closely monitored and supervised (as per standard guidelines).



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the response. Can serotonin syndrome lead to fatality or any other serious side effects?

Yes this is a serious problem and can lead to death if not controlled adequately in time.

So its always better to avoid this potentially lethal complication.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you