How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
19155615
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Doctor, For the past six weeks, I have been feeling feverish

This answer was rated:

Hi Doctor,

For the past six weeks, I have been feeling feverish without a fever. I am feeling fatigue and tired. I am feeling weakness and fatigue. My blood work shows high ALT (94) and AST (52). For Hepatatis test, the results came negative.

911DOC :

So there are many possibilities and I do not think this has anything to do with your liver enzymes being slightly elevated.

911DOC :

What other testing have you had?

911DOC :

Are you having any other symptoms?

Customer:

I did not have any other tests.

Customer:

Besides the feverish feeling, I have burning feeling while urination.

911DOC :

i see

911DOC :

so the most important thing for you to do is to get a urine test and a check for sexually transmitted diseases, as, with burning on urination we need to see these results.

Customer:

I did urine test and the results were OK

911DOC :

did they check for sexually transmitted diseases like chlamydia and ghonorrhea?

911DOC :

another couple of tests which would be helpful with you would be a test for mononucleosis and thyroid test.

911DOC :

as mononucleosis can cause symptoms like you have, it's caused by a virus and takes weeks to get over

Customer:

I am not sure. However, I did not have sexual activity for the past three months

911DOC :

and low thyroid can cause fatigue.

911DOC :

okay,

911DOC :

so sexually transmitted diseases are still on the list but much less likely

911DOC :

i think that if a mono test has not been done that it needs to be done

911DOC :

and a thyroid test as well

911DOC :

the fact is that in your case your symptoms are very non specific

911DOC :

meaning, they are bothersome to you but do not point to any obvious cause

Customer:

Thanks a lot Doctor. I will perform these test as soon as possible.

911DOC :

very good

911DOC :

also important is to make sure you see the same doctor if at all possible as this will aid in diagnosis

911DOC :

also consider the possibility of depression as this can also cause these symptoms.

911DOC :

standing by

Customer:

but these symptoms have nothing to do with high ALT and AST

911DOC :

almost certainly not

911DOC :

if you had hepatitis then yes

911DOC :

but these are mild elevations and may simply be normal for you

911DOC :

standing by

Customer:

thanks a lot doctor for the information. These are very helpful.

911DOC :

good

911DOC :

do you have any final questions for me?

Customer:

thank you

911DOC :

Thank you so much for your question. It was a pleasure talking with you. Should you need my assistance in the future simply start your question with ‘for 911doc only’.


Positive feedback is always appreciated.


Be Well


911Doc

911DOC and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions