How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question

Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3736
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last

Resolved Question:

I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last blood/urine test my creatinine went from 1.23 to 1.34 and my gfr went from 46 to 41. In six months time. I am so scared.
i have a nephrologist. I was never told to not excercise or watch red meat consumption so had red meat dinner eve before tests. Is this a serious concern?
I feel so worried and anxious.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.

Q. Are you on any medication?

Q. What other conditions do you suffer from, if any?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

lisinopril zocor zoloft and 1 otc prlosec a day


 


fasting blood glucose 91 no other health conditions

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the details.

Chronic Kidney Disease means that there is progressive deterioration of kidney functions over a course of months to years depending on the underlying pathology, the treatment given and the precautions taken.
There are 5 stages of this condition, the fifth one being established kidney failure.
A GFR from 46 to 41 means that you have gone from stage 3a to stage 3b.
You are on an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (Lisinopril) which is used both for hypertension and for CKD, to slow the progression of the disease. However, certain lifestyle and dietary changes are also recommended which include a decrease in protein intake as well including decreased intake of red meat.
You should consult your Nephrologist and have a close follow up with him. You should also consult a Nutritionist for the proper dietary advice for individuals suffering from CKD.
CKD increases the risk for cardiovascular disease and the cardiovascular events are more commonly the cause of morbidity and mortality in patients who suffer frmo CKD rather than the kidney failure itself.
Supplements like erythropoietin, calcitonin, iron etc are also required to be replaced in CKD patients but more so for people with stage 4 and 5 disease however, a check for the levels of iron, haemoglobin, calcium should be done serially and replacement done whenever required.
I suggest that you be proactive in your management and follow up more frequently with your doctors in order to get the most efficient treatment that will slow down the progression of this condition.
Hope this has helped.
Please do leave a positive rating if you are satisfied with the service.
If you have more queries or need more information please reply back without rating.
Best.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You,I see my nephrologist in 3 weeks. How long can one stay in stage three before declining to stage 5?

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the reply.

It depends on many factors. If the proper treatment is started and the patient is serious about his/her health and the underlying condition causing the CKD like diabetes or hypertension is controlled, it may take years for the person to go from stage 3 to stage 4. Stage 5 is end stage and it is rare to jump from stage 3 kidney disease to stage 5 kidney disease.
There are patients who progressed from stage 3 to stage 4 in 10 years with the right treatment.
People in Stage 3 CKD will usually visit their doctor every 3-6 months. Blood tests for creatinine, hemoglobin, calcium and phosphorus levels will be performed to see how well the kidneys are functioning. The doctor will also monitor other conditions such as high blood pressure and diabetes.
Hope this has helped.
Please do leave a positive rating if you are satisfied with the service.
If you have more queries or need more information please reply back without rating.
Best.
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3736
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Dr Uzair and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Doctor
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
3736 Satisfied Customers
MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.