How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52044
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2010 my husband blood test showed a reading of lymphocytes51

This answer was rated:

In 2010 my husband blood test showed a reading of lymphocytes51 per cent and in 2011 Sept the reading was 47.5 and three days later the reading the reading of the lymphocytes dropped to 44. 2013 August, his test showed a reading of 48 per of lymphocytes. Please help
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing Internal Medicine Physician. Excellent service is my goal.

thanks for this question

What is the normal range you are working with?

Also, what is his WBC?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

His WBC is 7.2. The range given for the reading of lymphocytes is 20-45

Thank you very much Annie.

I can reassure you that this is likely nothing to worry about

If his WBC is normal, then he probably just runs a slightly higher lymphocyte count

This is quite common.

In fact, the stability of the labs over time pretty much guarantees that this is nothing.

You could have him see a hematologist to be sure but I am quite sure its not serious

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Dr Phil, I am comforted by you. The WBC refereence range is 4.0 - 11.0

Good. I'm glad.


Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)