How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28508
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im getting immunoglobulin G therapy starting the 8th of aug.

This answer was rated:

I'm getting immunoglobulin G therapy starting the 8th of aug. I was getting my blood checked at a routine cancer screen and found both my IgG and IgM were very low a year ago. When I finally talked to the infectious disease Dr. He said it would be long term. I asked if it was due to my Hodgkin's disease battle in 1997 (fully recovered with late effects) or my battle with viral pneumonia at 2 & 1/2 months and he said it could be either or inherited but no one is as sick as me on either side. Father or mother. I'm seeing all sorts of things on the Internet like 'you'll have side effects' 'you won't feel better' 'you'll be so tired' I'm in the middle of losing 100 lbs. 40 so far and can chess press 180lbs 20 times. (30 yr old female here btw) I don't want the therapy to put me in bed like chemo did. Can someon explain what I have and what's about to happen?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

How frequently you get infections?

Mysticdoc :

And do you get significantly affected by the infections?

Customer: Every other month or so and the last almost a month. My body did not respond to the pneumococcal vaccines
Customer: The response was 5:23
Mysticdoc :

that is how this diagnosis is usually suspected.

Mysticdoc :

How is your response to the antibiotics?

Customer: Bad. I get c diff every time
Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

and what about IgA level?

Customer: They were just above normal I don't have the numbers in front of me
Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

chemotherapy can sometimes cause immunoglobulin deficiency.

Mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be CLL, multiple myeloma

Mysticdoc :

Thymoma is another malignancy that cause suppressed immunoglobulins.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, these other malignancies should be ruled out.

Mysticdoc :

An oncologist should be consulted with.

Customer: The oncologist found the low immunoglobulins. But the rest of me is okay.
Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

so these malignancies have been ruled out?

Customer: Yes
Mysticdoc :

ok good.

Mysticdoc :

In your case, you will benefit from immunoglobulin therapy given your poor response to antibiotics.

Mysticdoc :

the side effects are not common only up to 20% patients experience them.

Mysticdoc :

Most reactions are mild and only initially seen.

Mysticdoc :

They subside with subsequent therapies.

Mysticdoc :

Common symptoms include fever, chills, malaise, headache, dyspnea, and urticaria. These reactions usually respond to temporary discontinuation of the infusion. In some cases, NSAIDs, antihistamines, or glucocorticoids are helpful.

Mysticdoc :

So there is no need to get scared.

Mysticdoc :

On the contrary you will notice marked improvement in your symptoms.

Customer: So will some of the pain I experience go away? Possible fibromyalgia....
Mysticdoc :

yes of course.

Mysticdoc :

as I suggested above.

Customer: Ok. So I'll be fine especially after a few doses
Mysticdoc :

yes you will be

Mysticdoc :

do not worry

Mysticdoc :

this is safe therapy compared to the chemotherapy.

Customer: Ok. Thank you. You have a good day/evening wherever you are.
Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

I am in NYC

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you