How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42262
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son has alcohol cirrohis and bipolar. In April he attempted

This answer was rated:

my son has alcohol cirrohis and bipolar. In April he attempted suicide and was treated and his liver functon was 20%. Now 2 months later it is rated normal with blood work. Is it possible for the liver to regenerate in just 2 months?
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

I am sorry for your son.

normal liver enzymes does not mean the liver is normal.

the liver can regenerate and repair itself.

sometimes small bile stones can block off the liver and cause temporary liver inflammation as well.

most likely he still has cirrhosis since once liver turns into fat, it doesn't turn back to normal liver tissue.

but the small amount of normal liver tissue he does have could be making normal liver enzyme levels. this does not mean his liver is normal.

a full liver profile and hepatitis panel and liver MRI/CT/or ultrasound scan and liver biopsy is needed to assess his liver function.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you. He will go to a liver specialist in 2 weeks so we will see what happens. I just wanted to get another answer.

best of luck to you and your son.

I hope he stays away from the alcohol and takes his bipolar medications

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please click accept and leave positive feedback below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today


Thanks for using