How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive recently started taking Xanax 2 mg xr, once daily. Ive

This answer was rated:

I've recently started taking Xanax 2 mg xr, once daily. I've was taking .5 twice a day for years. Going through a stressful time my anxiety has been really bad.
Monday I went to the ER, I was shaking, my muscles felt weak, I felt like I was week. Heartbeat felt fast. Just scary. ER doctor gave me some ativan took blood test that were normal. All week I have been taking this medicine and all week I have felt weird. Tingly in my hands and feet, light headed, sometimes rapid heartbeat. Is it possible it could be from the xanax 2mg xr?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

It is possible xanax xr is not working well for you.

Mysticdoc :

xanax xr is a sustained release medication and sometimes may not be absorbing well.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, this may cause delayed action or less efective dosing in your body

Mysticdoc :

It is better to switch to the xanax short acting tablets after discussing with your doctor.

Mysticdoc :

Also nowadays, it is recommended to consider a SSRi to control anxiety symptoms besides xanax or ativan.

Mysticdoc :

SSRI provides better and sustained action over long term.

Mysticdoc :

Common SSRIs used for anxiety are paroxetine, sertraline, duloxetine.

Mysticdoc :

You should discuss this option with your doctor as well.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
Mysticdoc : It is possible xanax xr is not working well for you.
Mysticdoc : xanax xr is a sustained release medication and sometimes may not be absorbing well.
Mysticdoc : Hence, this may cause delayed action or less efective dosing in your body
Mysticdoc : It is better to switch to the xanax short acting tablets after discussing with your doctor.
Mysticdoc : Also nowadays, it is recommended to consider a SSRi to control anxiety symptoms besides xanax or ativan.
Mysticdoc : SSRI provides better and sustained action over long term.
Mysticdoc : Common SSRIs used for anxiety are paroxetine, sertraline, duloxetine.
Mysticdoc : You should discuss this option with your doctor as well.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Hello from JA

 

In fact xanax can have many neurological side effects including every symptom you have

 

I am Dr. Thomas, board certified in internal medicine and integrative medicine and I can help you with this and any follow up questions. I cover a lot of ground and might give you an answer or ask for information, but use reply to communicate with me for questions or added details.

 

See this reference under nervous system.http://www.drugs.com/sfx/xanax-side-effects.html

 

The fact that these started after an effective dose increase is revealing.

 

It is better to switch medications than to simply take a different form of the same medication.

 

Talk with your doctor about dealing with this now, and tapering of the current possible offending medications

 

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
