How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63983
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I had a CT scan with contrast that showed an enlarged subcarinal

This answer was rated:

Hi, I had a CT scan with contrast that showed an enlarged subcarinal lymph node measuring 2.4cm x 1cm. What does that mean or indicate? I was hospitalized with chest pain and SOB but the doctors say that my heart and lungs were fie. Please help.
Hello from JA
It means you have an enlarged node.
It is essentially in the middle of the chest, under the trachea
IT can be from infection, just a large node, from lung disease or lung cancer.

Further evaluation by a pulmonologist is often needed.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you think that's what was causing the chest pain and SOB? On admission, I also had elevated Troponin levels and wbc. My heart rate has been high and irregular at times. The heart cath was clear. On the abdominal CT it showed small pleural effusions with minor dependent atelectasis on lung bases (Bilateral).


The reason I am asking the questions is because I am going back to the pulmonologist on Friday but he believes that there is nothing going on and I am worried that I might end up in the hospital again.


Thanks for the answers I do really appreciate

No this in and of itself should not cause symptoms, without other problems.
Pulmonary function testing is needed.
The pulmonologist should decide if this is a promenant mass or just a harmless node, and if the former, should do a bronchoscopy for biopsy.


OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.

DrRussMD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you