How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64015
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have low heart beat at around 60,I am 54 years old.My doctor

This answer was rated:

I have low heart beat at around 60,I am 54 years old.My doctor prescribed Zithromax 250mg ,4 tablets in one go.
Hello
the zithromax is not for the low heart rate

Do you have an infection?

Cough?

Other?

By the way your heart rate is still within normal
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I feel a burning when I urinate,and also with ejaculation.The question was if the Zithromax affects the heart beat.
OK
No it should be OK

It does not typically cause a low heart rate.

It has caused rhythm problems.

So, if this is very low for you, there might be a problem, but that is unlikely without symptoms.

To be safe, call your doctor.
And, if he /she agrees, have an EKG today.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So is the medicine good for my condition
It is OK yes, fairly wide coverage.

However, it is not always a typical antibiotic for covering all UTI bugs with a single dose in a male.
Unless your doctor had a test that showed him the bug you have.

If this does not clear it up, you need a urine culture, and sensitivity, which will show the best antibiotic.

Here is a list of indications here

http://reference.medscape.com/drug/zithromax-zmax-azithromycin-342523

As you can see, UTI is not a main indication.
OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you prefer I take it at what time of the day and can I have alcohol.This is my final question .Thank you for your assistance.
Time of day does not matter
You should hold of on alcohol for several days.
OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
DrRussMD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you