How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on plavix, asa 81 mg, micardis 80/25, synthroid, isoptin

This answer was rated:

I am on plavix, asa 81 mg, micardis 80/25, synthroid, isoptin SR

I have had 5 cardiac bypasses, and 1 stent.

Symbicort 2 puffs bid

is it safe to use all of these to-gether?

911DOC :

Welcome, My answers are for educational purposes only. Remember please, that we do not get paid if you do not click 'accept' / give positive ratings!

911DOC :

thanks for your question

911DOC :

stand by

911DOC :

Off the cuff, yes, these are safe together

911DOC :

but let me run a check for you


Thank you

911DOC :

no worries

911DOC :

is your question specifically about the symbicort being added to the other medicaitons?

911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience: Emergency Medicine Physician
911DOC and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello from JA
In fact according to the lexicom pharmaceutical data base and also other sources [medscape multi drug checker, etc] calcium channel blockers [isoptin for example] can lower the effective concentration and effectiveness of plavix...which you do not want to do. The warning is to monitor closely as it is a significant interaction. I have also double checked with a hospital pharmicist on this.

So talk with your doctor about this.

I am a double board certified doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine, and I will be glad to help you with your medical questions.
Please view the alternative answer above.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they would llike to add pantaloc because of bleed, wich was not spontaneous, but was scraped by scope.


Have had stomach ache since bleed, and now he wants to re scope, am


apprehensive about this.

You have already rated the other experts answer as positive.
I gave you a much different opinion to that answer.
We are only paid per positive rating.
Would you like to continue with me and rate positive as satisfied?

Related Medical Questions