How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave a man oral sex, he came im my mouth and i swallowed

This answer was rated:

I gave a man oral sex, he came im my mouth and i swallowed 3 days ago and I have a sore throat that is progressively getting worse. It started a few hours after the event. Nothing seemed unusual, no foul taste or anything, but my throat is red. Is this trauma or did I get something?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,

I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Most commonly cold virus causes the sore throat.

Mysticdoc :

Strep throat is another common possibility.

Mysticdoc :

These infection are not sexually related however --can be transmitted with normal contact as well.

Mysticdoc :

However, there is some risk of sexually transmitted diseases as well.

Mysticdoc :

Oral gonorrhea and chlamydia infection have been reported.

Mysticdoc :

This is a small possibility.

Mysticdoc :

HIV will not cause so rapid onset of symptoms.

Customer: So probably he gave me a cold or strep while kissing?
Mysticdoc :

So, in summary, this is likely a common sore throat but there is small likelihood of STD as well.

Mysticdoc :


Customer: Thank god
Customer: lol
Customer: I'm very grateful
Mysticdoc :

understand your concern

Mysticdoc :

should get better in next few days.

Mysticdoc :

If not, then you need to see your doctor.

Customer: ok. Do you think it's ok to be with him again?
Customer: im kind of embarassed to say, hey, my throat hurt after...
Mysticdoc :

yes it should be.

Customer: Oh thank you!!!!!!
Customer: you are so helpful
Mysticdoc :

Do get tested for STDs as well as a precaution.

Customer: Ok
Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you