How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28452
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

high mpv, low platelets and high neutrophils

This answer was rated:

whole blood testwhat can cause high MVP, high neutrophils and low platelets?


Mysticdoc :

The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

I am not able to see the full report you posted.

Mysticdoc :

High neutrophil, low platelets and high MPV can be caused by the autoimmune disorder.

Mysticdoc :

Immune system can destroy the platelets known as idiopathic thrombocytopenia.

Mysticdoc :

Hair loss also can be associated with autoimmune disorder.

Mysticdoc :

You should consult with a hematologist for further evaluation.

Customer:

can you see the report now:

Mysticdoc :

still not

Mysticdoc :

you can type in the values here

Customer:

LIPEMIC INDEX NORMAL


HEMOLYTIC IND. NORMAL


ICTERIC INDEX NORMAL


GLUCOSE 91.00 MG/DL ( 65.00- 100.00) (......*..)


ALK.PHOSPHAT. 69.00 U/L ( 30.00- 140.00) (..*......)


ALT(GPT) 16.70 U/L ( 5.00- 40.00) (..*......)


CHOLESTEROL 169.00 MG/DL ( 120.00- 200.00) (.....*...)


CREATININE SER. 0.80 MG/DL ( 0.50- 1.20) (...*.....)


SODIUM SERUM 140.00 MMOL/L ( 134.00- 148.00) (...*.....)


POTASSIUM SERUM 4.40 MMOL/L ( 3.50- 5.30) (....*....)


HDL-CHOLEST. 65.00 MG/DL ( 40.00- 85.00) (....*....)


LDL-CHOLEST. 91.60 MG/DL ( 60.00- 130.00) (...*.....)


IRON 75.00 UG/DL ( 50.00- 170.00) (.*.......)


TRANSFERRIN 299.00 MG/DL ( 200.00- 380.00) (....*....)


TRIGLYCERIDES 62.00 MG/DL ( 35.00- 170.00) (.*.......)


GFR(ESTIMATED) > 60


(ML/MIN/1.73M2:יחידות)


18 עבור נבדקים מעל גיל MDRD חושב לפי נוסחת


לא מתאים לנשים הרות


THYROG.ABS <0.9 ( 0.00- 4.00)


THYROGLOBULIN 13.60 NG/ML ( 0.00- 35.00) (..*......)


TSH 3.24 MIU/L ( 0.34- 5.60) (....*....)


FERRITIN 18.40 NG/ML ( 8.10- 230.00) (*........)


VITAMIN B12 242.00 PG/ML ( 145.00- 914.00) (*........)


WBC 9.40 K/UL ( 4.00- 10.00) (.......*.)


NEUTROPHILS 6.50 K/UL ( 1.80- 6.60) (........*)


NEUTROPHILS % 68.90 % ( 46.00- 68.00) (.........)*


LYMPHOCYTES 1.84 K/UL ( 1.10- 3.50) (..*......)


LYMPHOCYTES % 19.50 % ( 15.00- 45.00) (*........)


MONOCYTES 0.78 K/UL ( 0.08- 0.90) (.......*.)


MONOCYTES % 8.30 % ( 2.00- 9.00) (.......*.)


EOSINOPHILS 0.22 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.60) (..*......)


EOSINOPHILS % 2.38 % ( 0.00- 6.00) (...*.....)


BASOPHILS 0.09 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.15) (....*....)


BASOPHILS % 0.98 % ( 0.00- 1.50) (.....*...)


RBC 4.71 M/UL ( 3.90- 5.40) (....*....)


HEMOGLOBIN 13.80 G/DL ( 12.00- 16.00) (...*.....)


HEMATOCRIT 40.80 % ( 35.00- 45.00) (....*....)


MCV 86.50 FL ( 80.00- 98.00) (..*......)


MCH 29.40 PG ( 27.00- 33.00) (...*.....)


MCHC 34.00 G/DL ( 32.00- 35.50) (....*....)


PLATELETS 133.00 K/UL ( 150.00- 400.00)*(.........)


MPV 13.30 FL ( 6.50- 11.50) (.........)*


RDW 14.30 % ( 11.00- 16.00) (.....*...)

Mysticdoc :

thanks for the information.

Mysticdoc :

your neutrophil is still in normal range.

Mysticdoc :

MPV is mean platelet volume this usually goes up with low platelet count.

Mysticdoc :

your platelets are boderline low.

Mysticdoc :

other results are normal.

Mysticdoc :

Does not sound concerning.

Mysticdoc :

however, blood count should be repeated after 2-3 months to see the platelet count.

Customer:

I never had low platelets and high mvp

Mysticdoc :

ok --that can be a sign of autoimmune disorder.

Mysticdoc :

as I explained above.

Customer:

what do you mean by autoimmune disorder? is It that bad?

Mysticdoc :

means immune system damaging own tissues.

Mysticdoc :

this may be bad

Mysticdoc :

but needs further confirmation.

Mysticdoc :

did you have any recent infection?

Customer:

I have this hair loss for a year and only now I went to the doctor to ask about it and she sent me to do blood test

Customer:

no

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

I think you need to see a dermatologist to check your hair follicles for any sign of damage from immune \system

Customer:

so I should see both dermatologist and hematologist?

Mysticdoc :

yes that will be better

Mysticdoc :

to check hair loss and low platelet count

Customer:

do you think it is urgent or should I stay calm?

Mysticdoc :

this is not urgent

Mysticdoc :

the numbers are not that concerning.

Customer:

ok thank you for answering

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

all the best

Customer:

thank you

Mysticdoc :

my pleasure

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you