How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have had my period for the last 5 days, during which

This answer was rated:

I have had my period for the last 5 days, during which I used super absorbency tampons, gradually decreasing the absorbency strength as my period progressed. Today was my last day of the period and I had in a light absorbency tamponfor about 5 hours, and had a sudden onset of nausea and diarrhea. I figured I was just not feeling well and after about 3 hours I removed the tampon.
Now about 5 hours from the onset of diarrhea and nausea, I am running a fever, but i don't have a thermom

Welcome and thank you for your question.

For toxic shock syndrome to occur, a tampon needs to be inside for at least 8 hours. This time is needed for bacteria to grow on the tampon and release toxins.

TSS is not heard of nowadays. It occurred in a particular brand of tampons ( Rely by Proctor and Gamble) which used a polyester foam and cellulose to form the tampon. This is not used nowadays but packs still carry the warning.

In your case, it is very unlikely that you have TSS. TSS not only causes fever, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea but also dizzyness due to low blood pressure and a widespread skin rash.

If you can check your blood pressure, it would be helpful.

I hope this helps.

Dr. Das, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you