How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28220
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a colonoscopy 2 weeks ago and have had diarrhea off and

This answer was rated:

I had a colonoscopy 2 weeks ago and have had diarrhea off and on since then. The last 2 days it has been constant. I have tried Pepto Bismo and anti diarrhea pills from Wal Mart and they have not helped. What else can I do at home?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Do you notice any blood in the stool?

Mysticdoc :

Any stomach cramps, fever?

Customer :

No fever, no blood in the stool, some stomach cramps just before the diarrhea, stomach hurts way up high, just below my breasts. I do not have my gall bladder any longer so it is not that.

Mysticdoc :

thanks for your reply.

Mysticdoc :

Intestinal infection is still a possibility, a complicatino from colonoscopy.

Mysticdoc :

complication I meant.

Mysticdoc :

If that is the case, you will need antibiotics --home treatment will not help.

Mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be the excess bile acid in the intestine.

Mysticdoc :

Due to the absence of gallbladder, bile acid level increases in the intestine-- can cause persistent diarrhea.

Mysticdoc :

Calcium and vitamin D supplementation may help in that case.

Mysticdoc :

Bile acid sequestrants like cholesyramine or colestipol can be tried if no infection.

Mysticdoc :

Given the prolonged symptoms and non response to over the counter remedies, should prompt you to discuss the above with your doctor.

Customer :

OK, I have called my DR. but she has not responded. What can I do about excess bile acid. Perhaps I should try that first before I see my DR. My gall bladder was removed in the 1990's so the bile acid problem should have shown up before now. I take calcium and vitamin D supplements for osteopena (sp?). Would it benefit me to try Kaopectate?

Mysticdoc :

the bile acid problem can start at anytime especially following the stress of colonoscopy.

Mysticdoc :

infection is more likely though given the relation to the procedure.

Mysticdoc :

You may try kaopectate meanwhile.

Mysticdoc :

If you are not able to reach out to your doctor, you should consider going to the ER by tomorrow.

Customer :

Thank you. DB

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28220
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

hello

 

 

I am Dr. Thomas, board certified in internal medicine and I can help you with this and any follow up questions. I cover a lot of ground and might give you an answer or ask for information, but use reply to communicate with me for questions or added details.

 

This is not a bile acid problemInfection or perforation are complications of colonoscopy, or simply an inflammation of the bowel.

 

Call your scoping doctor right now.

 

Calcium and vitamin D are not treatments for bile acid problems.Clear the kaopectate with your doctor. Have an exam today even if you have to go to the ER

 

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
