How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Licensed Certified Social Worker/Certified Case Manager

This answer was rated:

I am a Licensed Certified Social Worker/Certified Case Manager working with a 70 yr. old, white, unmarried, female living alone in her own home. She is Paranoid Schizophrenic and has been on Oanzapine 5mg. for several months. We suspect she has not been taking it as prescribed and has become paranoid, argumentative and demanding.

Five days ago I took over managing the medication.

Does it make any difference if she gets this medication at 5, 6 or 7PM?

Do you recommend a higher dosage or a different medication?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

That is concerning.

Mysticdoc :

She is not taking her medication and that makes her symptoms worse.

Mysticdoc :

Olanzapine should be continued at 5 mg daily

Mysticdoc :

Since she has not taken the medication for some time, it is better to keep the ose at 5 mg daily initially for 2 weeks.

Mysticdoc :

The medication can be given any time at 5,6 or 7 pm within 2 hours window every 24 hours.

Mysticdoc :

Also please discuss with her psychiatrist how to proceed with dose increase in her case.

Mysticdoc :

Olanzapine is a good medication for her condition.

Mysticdoc :

There is no need to change the medication since she has not tried fully yet.

Mysticdoc :

In her case, it will be also beneficial to consider observed medication administration.

Mysticdoc :

In patient psychiatric facility also should be considered initially to stabilize her condition.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
Mysticdoc : That is concerning.
Mysticdoc : She is not taking her medication and that makes her symptoms worse.
Mysticdoc : Olanzapine should be continued at 5 mg daily
Mysticdoc : Since she has not taken the medication for some time, it is better to keep the ose at 5 mg daily initially for 2 weeks.
Mysticdoc : The medication can be given any time at 5,6 or 7 pm within 2 hours window every 24 hours.
Mysticdoc : Also please discuss with her psychiatrist how to proceed with dose increase in her case.
Mysticdoc : Olanzapine is a good medication for her condition.
Mysticdoc : There is no need to change the medication since she has not tried fully yet.
Mysticdoc : In her case, it will be also beneficial to consider observed medication administration.
Mysticdoc : In patient psychiatric facility also should be considered initially to stabilize her condition.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions