How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28497
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The wifes blood pressure seems high. She is also complaining

This answer was rated:

The wife's blood pressure seems high. She is also complaining of a headache and her heart rate is up as well. Just checked and it was 196/101. It was 180/90 earlier. Although she suffers from anxiety and did have a panic attack earlier from it. I gave her her anxiety medication (Clonazapam .5mg) at about 6:00 PM and an Aleve to help with the headache, but it's still high. Should I take her to the ER?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

This is indeed concerning.

Mysticdoc :

Your wife has blood pressure which can cause headaches.

Mysticdoc :

This is a risk factor for a stroke and also heart attack.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, this should not be neglected.

Mysticdoc :

You should take your wife to the ER for further evaluation.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you.

Mysticdoc :

Very welcome

Mysticdoc :

Blood lowering medications are required after clinical evaluation.

Customer:

Her BP isn't normally this high...was 120/80 earlier this week.

Mysticdoc :

yes that is not normal.

Customer:

Ok. I will take her to the ER then.

Mysticdoc :

Kidney function also needs to be checked/

Mysticdoc :

Yes that is better

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you