How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small hard lump on the upper rear side of my inner

This answer was rated:

I have a small hard lump on the upper rear side of my inner ankle bone. It is painless and does not move, almost like bone. I am a 54 year old woman who runs every day. Should I be concerned that this is cancer?

Hello and thank you for the question.


If the lump is hard, does not move --- then yes it is originating from the bone.

Since there is no pain in the lump, no bleeding, ulceration of overlying skin, or no massive growth of the lump, the possibility of this being a cancer is extremely unlikely.

Such kind of lumps are usually bony spurs, or cysts which are benign in nature.

However, its better to have this examined by your doctor as well to make sure there is nothing seriously wrong, which will help put your mind at ease.

An Orthopedic surgeon is the best person to help you in this situation, but you can see your GP first, and ask for necessary investiagtions like X-ray of the bone. If in doubt, he can refer you to an orthopedic surgeon for further evaluation.

Stay relaxed.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Since I just noticed it, I don't know if it has grown. It is about the size of a pea right now. Should I have it looked at right away? I am very concerned that it might be bone cancer.

This is not an emergency situation honestly.

You can wait and try to get an appointment with the orthopedic doctor, and meanwhile just watchfullmy monitor this for any increase/decrease/persistance in size --- and this information will be helpful for the doctor as well when you see him.

Once again, the possibility of this being a cancer is extremely unlikely.

Stay relaxed.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.