How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a pain in my lower right hand side of my belly on the

This answer was rated:

I have a pain in my lower right hand side of my belly on the right side of my belly button ,which I noticed the other day was kind of pooched out it hurts when I mash on it ,& now the pain seems to be moving up towards my rib cage.do I have a hernia ,& do I need medical attention right now? pain is about a 4-5

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Do you notice any swelling at the area?

Mysticdoc :

Also do you have any nausea, vomiting?

Customer:

well swelling in my bellybutton,as far as nausea ,yes sometimes

Mysticdoc :

Ok

Mysticdoc :

then this is likely a hernia.

Mysticdoc :

The hernia can get strangulated causing these symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

Acute appendicitis is another possibility as well.

Mysticdoc :

But hernia is more likely diagnosis.

Mysticdoc :

You need to seek medical attention today since your symptoms are suggestive of possible hernia syrangulation.

Mysticdoc :

strangulation.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, my suggestion will be to go to the emergency room.

Customer:

so what should ido im a wellsite geologist im working on a well north of Amarillo tx, should I go to the hospital?

Mysticdoc :

Yes definitely.

Mysticdoc :

this needs to be checked out.

Customer:

how will they fix it?

Mysticdoc :

if this is strangulating, then they need to do a surgical repair to prevent any reduce blood flow to the bowel.

Customer:

well ive had the runs for a while

Mysticdoc :

that can be viral infection.

Mysticdoc :

however since you noticed the swelling and it is getting painful, this shoudl be addressed.

Mysticdoc :

if it was not painful, then it would not have been concerning.

Customer:

whats a good hospital to go to in amarillo

Mysticdoc :

you can go to the any local hospital at your convenience.

Customer:

well how long should I wait?

Mysticdoc :

NorthWest Texas hospital

Mysticdoc :

If the pain is worsening along with nausea, and vomiting, then this should be addressed soon.

Customer:

ok ,well were almost done so ill try to wait till I get back to corpus Christi that's where im from .

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

just watch out for above symptoms.

Mysticdoc :

And avoid any heavy lifting and bending if possible.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

thanks for the help doc. if this any worse ill head to the er. thanks again,robert schutz

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Customer:

oh by the way how long will ibe laid up after they do surgery ?

Mysticdoc :

usually 1 week.

Mysticdoc :

you can start normal activities without any heavy lifting.

Mysticdoc :

Heavy lifting or too much bending may have to wait for 2-3 wks.

Customer:

ok thanks you did an excellent job.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you