How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell landing on my knee. No bones were broken and all seemed

This answer was rated:

I fell landing on my knee. No bones were broken and all seemed well until 2 months later when there was a swelling. My DR drained off a great deal of blood but it puffed up again. Another drainage then yet another was required. My DR said he didn't want to drain it again but it is swollen up and sore to the touch further I can't put the slightest weight there even on a sofe surface. Can anything else be done to get rid of this?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Besides drainage, instill a steroid medication like Kenalog will help to prevent reaccumulation of fluid in the knee joint.

Mysticdoc :

You should also use a knee splint all the time during walking or standing to prevent swelling.

Mysticdoc :

Ibuprofen can be taken up to 3 times daily to help with the inflammation.

Mysticdoc :

So, the steroid injection is a good option.

Customer:

DR has put steriods in but I quit using the splint after a few days. Do you mean wear it from now on

Mysticdoc :

yes you should.

Mysticdoc :

the knee needs to be drained again and the start using the splint.

Customer:

I'm seeing DR Fri I'll ask him to do that.

Mysticdoc :

yes that will be appropriate.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you