How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had problem with blood pressure ,diabetics,and dizziness

This answer was rated:

I have had problem with blood pressure ,diabetics,and dizziness caused by my inner ear infection in past.I have been taking Triamterene HCTZ.Why am I taking this drug?My new doctor told me the other day to discontinue it.Should I all of a sudden?

911DOC :

That drug would be for long term treatment of high blood pressure.

911DOC :

If a new three day blood pressure check, off your blood pressure medicine, does not show you to have high blood pressure then it is reasonable to stop it.

911DOC :

If, however, you definitely are hypertensive (have chronic high blood pressure), then it needs to be treated and stopping your medicine would not be wise.

911DOC :

However, this is a much better question to ask your doctor as there may be other reasons for him to ask you to stop taking it, perhaps to reevaluate your high blood pressure as mentioned above.

911DOC :

triamterene/hctz is a combination anti-hypertensive that works by increasing urine output.

911DOC :

I do not see you in the chat. I am going to switch to the Q and A format to facilitate this discussion. If your question has been adequately answered I do so appreciate positive feedback. If you have further questions or desire clarification simply type your response in the box below and click ‘reply’ and I will be back with you as soon as I can.

Should you need my assistance in the future simply start your question with ‘for 911doc only’.

Thank you

911DOC and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions