How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi there, I have ben to the emergency room tonight as I had some symptons of an STD. Th

This answer was rated:

hi there,

I have ben to the emergency room tonight as I had some symptons of an STD. The doctor did the tests and prescribed me 2g on Zithromax - 8 tablets in one go. I came home and took these.

he didnt ask if I was on any other drugs and I didnt think to mentiion, but this morning i took Arcoxia, co-codamol and pantoprazole as I had costochrondritis.

I now have chronic stomach pains 2 hours after taking the antibiotics.

Do i need to go back to ER, is this an emergency or a normal side effect of the antibiotics.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

8 tablets are high dose at one go.

Mysticdoc :

THis can cause stomach irritation and the pain you are experiencing.

Mysticdoc :

Loose stools also may be seen.

Mysticdoc :

THis is not an emergency and the pain should subside within subside within few hours.

Mysticdoc :

However, if you notice any further worsening of the stomach pain over time, then please consider seeing your doctor again.

Customer:

ok thanks for this. So you are not concerned about the mix of drugs, these drugs together are not a bad combination?

Mysticdoc :

no

Mysticdoc :

usually not a problem

Customer:

the drug i forgot to mention was analgesic for the pain of my costochrondritis

Mysticdoc :

yes I understand

Mysticdoc :

But this combination can be used without much problem.

Customer:

but the name on the packet says arcoxia (analgesic)

Mysticdoc :

ok

Customer:

as for the std suspicion

Customer:

zithromax is good to cure that?

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Customer:

how long to kill it? and is there any reccomended recovery, the doctor tonight was very busy and didnt have time to explain

Customer:

like no alcohol or shouldnt do certain things for a while?

Mysticdoc :

usually within 24 hours.

Mysticdoc :

Alcohol should be avoided with your current medications.

Customer:

oh wow that is quick

Customer:

ok understood

Customer:

my blood pressure is pretty high around 150 over 70, i guess im just anxious about the events over the last few hours

Mysticdoc :

yes likely.

Mysticdoc :

but this should be checked after a week --the blood pressure.

Customer:

yes i am overweight and it remains about 135-140 over 70 as my best

Customer:

never lowers much less than this

Customer:

ok, so you think just try to sleep and see how i feel in the morning?

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Customer:

you dont feel any emergency or life threatening condition from this?

Customer:

even my head feels a bit light and a bit blury, i guess this is just the medicine

Mysticdoc :

If you are too anxious, you can go back to the ER for a clinical evaluation.

Mysticdoc :

However, sounds more like anxiety

Mysticdoc :

But clinically should be confirmed.

Customer:

yes but i dont think they can do much right now, i am not vomitting or passing lose stools yet

Customer:

i suffer from bad anxiety this is known for me

Mysticdoc :

ok that is good.

Customer:

the doctor and i discussed today as i suffer bad with worrying about conditions, every time i get a pain i think i am going to drop dead

Customer:

im only 26

Mysticdoc :

try to relax

Mysticdoc :

Do not worry --does not help.

Customer:

ok i will its 1am here in Hong Kong, i will try to relax a bit and sleep

Customer:

i keep googling side effects online

Mysticdoc :

sounds good

Customer:

probably making me worse

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you