How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it safe to take oral ketoconazole in cojunction with naftin

This answer was rated:

is it safe to take oral ketoconazole in cojunction with naftin cream for athletes foot

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Naftin cream may not work everytime as the fungus can be resistant to naftin.

Mysticdoc :

Oral ketoconazole is a good option in case of severe infection.

Mysticdoc :

There is no point taking both oral ketoconazle and naftin topical ointment.

Mysticdoc :

You can just continue with oral ketoconazole for 10 to 14 days or as advised by your doctor.

Mysticdoc :

You can discontinue naftin.

Mysticdoc :

There is some risk of liver toxicity with ketoconazole.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, liver function should be checked before starting starting therapy and after therapy is completed.

Mysticdoc :

There are also other possibilities like foot eczema which responds well to the steroid ointment like hydrocortisone or fluocinolone.

Mysticdoc :

This should be discussed with your doctor.

Mysticdoc :

You can see a dermatologist for better evaluation.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
Mysticdoc : Naftin cream may not work everytime as the fungus can be resistant to naftin.
Mysticdoc : Oral ketoconazole is a good option in case of severe infection.
Mysticdoc : There is no point taking both oral ketoconazle and naftin topical ointment.
Mysticdoc : You can just continue with oral ketoconazole for 10 to 14 days or as advised by your doctor.
Mysticdoc : You can discontinue naftin.
Mysticdoc : There is some risk of liver toxicity with ketoconazole.
Mysticdoc : Hence, liver function should be checked before starting starting therapy and after therapy is completed.
Mysticdoc : There are also other possibilities like foot eczema which responds well to the steroid ointment like hydrocortisone or fluocinolone.
Mysticdoc : This should be discussed with your doctor.
Mysticdoc : You can see a dermatologist for better evaluation.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Hello

 

Oral ketoconazole would not be used for athletes foot.

 

You asked if it was safe. This drug could cause liver damage in some cases. And in fact that is why we do not use it in something as simple as athletes foot.

 

Do not do this.And do not use it on your own...talk to a doctor.

 

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Related Medical Questions