How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 8mm kidney stone, do I need special treatment or can

This answer was rated:

I have a 8mm kidney stone, do I need special treatment or can I pas this stone on my on?

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Dr. P. Jyoti and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello,

Treatment of kidney stones depends on both size and location.

Kidney stones less than 5 mm will almost always pass out safely through urine.

But for kidney stones around your size, 5 to 10 mm, about 50% will pass out with urine in 4 weeks.

Depends partly on location also - those near the ureteric orifice have a much higher chance of passing out.

Your size is ideal for ESWL - shock wave lithoripsy.

Hence a good protocol for you, if you are asymptomatic, would be to observe for 4 weeks, with a lot of fluids, to see if it passes out normally. If it doesnt then go for ESWL.

If symptomatic - pain, etc, then go for ESWL directly.

Take care - wish you good health and a quick recovery.


If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, please rate my service.

Dr. P. Jyoti