How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an STD question about a encounter I had. I masterbated

This answer was rated:

I have an STD question about a sexual encounter I had. I masterbated with another guy (we are both Gay) a few days ago. When he ejaculated his seman went on my leg. He also performed oral on my for 5 seconds but i stopped as I was scared. What are my real
risks as I dont want to spread to a guy I just entered a relationship with.
Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
The ejaculate on the leg is not a concern.
The risk of HIv or any other STD is very low since you do not have any raw wound on your leg.
You had oral sex but did not ejaculate in the mouth.
The risk of HIV from unprotected oral sex is also very low ( 1 in 10,000 cases or even less).
The risk of other STDs also is low.
So, in reality you do not have any thing to worry about from this encounter.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much as I feel much better. This was my only sex in the last 6 months. Last question. Would you recommend testing before starting my relationship from this encounter? If so when and for what?
STD testing is always recommended as part of sound sexual health.
Although not for this particular encounter, in general annual std testing is recommended.
You can however, get tested now got HIV, hepatitis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, herpes before starting new relationship.
The tests can be repeated after 8-10 weeks if you need further piece of reassurance.
Otherwise, one time testing should be fine.
Best wishes
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions